You are here

Privacy Policy

Saunders Robinson Brown is bound by the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and the privacy principles set out in that Act.

  1. SRB collects, stores and uses personal information that you provide to us in accordance with applicable privacy law and our privacy policy.

 

  1. Your engagement with or use of this website indicates your acknowledgement of this privacy policy and your consent to SRB collecting, storing and using your personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

  1. What we collect from you:
  • “Personal information” means information about an individual that can be used to identify the individual, such as contact details, identity information or financial information.
  • SRB collects your personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its services, and to meet its legal obligations.  SRB will not collect your personal information unless it is necessary for these purposes.
  • When you visit SRB’s website, some general information is collected about use of the site, demand for products and services, facilities, and information about your visit to the site.  This general information will not include any information which personally identifies you.

 

  1. How we use and store your personal information:

SRB uses your personal information to:

  • Engage you as a client and provide our services to you;
  • Checking legal or commercial conflicts;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including in relation to Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism legislation;
  • For internal business and administrative purposes;
  • To provide you with email updates, event invitations and publications if requested;
  • For recruitment, employment and contracting purposes where you apply to be employed or contracted by SRB.

 

  • If you do not provide SRB with certain personal information that we request, it may prevent us from providing our services to you.
  • SRB will ensure that all personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access or use, unauthorised modification or disclosure by reasonable security safeguards.  This includes personal information held or processed on our behalf.
  • SRB will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless required to do so by law.
  • In order to carry out our business, we may disclose your personal information to service providers with appropriate and reasonable confidentiality and privacy safeguards in place.

 

  1. Your rights
  • You are entitled to request access to or correction of any personal information we hold about you.  You can do this by contacting us at reception@srblaw.co.nz.  Please notify us of any changes to your personal information as required.